Monday, October 24, 2016
[…] Plus, the relative that you despise won’t get your estate.

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Beneficiary Deeds

A great tool in Arizona for avoiding probate is a beneficiary deed. It works best if your main asset is your house and there isn’t a large amount of other property that is subject to probate. Real property with an equity over $75,000 might be probated if the property isn’t in a trust. Personal property over $50,000 is probated if it has no joint owners or a beneficiary designated.

A beneficiary deed is defined by A.R.S. 33-405 as "a deed that conveys an interest in real property, including any debt secured by a lien on real property, to a grantee beneficiary designated by the owner and that expressly states that the deed is effective on the death of the owner transfers the interest to the designated grantee beneficiary effective on the death of the owner subject to all conveyances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, deeds of trust, liens, security pledges and other encumbrances made by the owner or to which the owner was subject during the owner’s lifetime." An owner or owners can convey their property to their children, for example, effective upon their death. Any debt that is on the property goes with it.